Terms

1. General

By using this web site, you agree to be bound by these terms of use and also to the provisions of our Privacy Policy (see Point 4.).

Paper World reserves the right at any time to change or add to this web site, including these terms of use. The laws of Victoria govern the operation of this web site and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria. If any provision of these terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the terms of use which will continue in full force and effect.

2. Disclaimer

The information on this web site is provided in good faith and Paper World believes it to be accurate. Unless stated otherwise, all information on this web site is supplied without any warranty, express or implied, condition or other term as to the quality of any services or their suitability for any particular purpose.

Paper World is not liable to you or anyone else for any loss of income, profit, business contracts or goodwill or any indirect or financial loss suffered whether arising in contract, negligence or otherwise arising in connection with use of this web site. To the extent permitted by law, Paper World's liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is limited to the supply of the services again or the payment of the cost of having services supplied again. 3. Copyright

This web site is the copyright property of Paper World. You may download, display, print and reproduce this material in unaltered form only (retaining this notice) for your personal, non-commercial use. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, you may not, in any form or by any means:

(a) adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this web site; or

(b) commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website,

without the written permission of Paper World.

3. Linked Web Sites

This web site may contain links to other web sites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. Links to those web sites should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by us of the owners or operators of those web sites, or for any information, products or services referred to on those other web sites.

4. Privacy Policy

We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Paper World has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Paper World's Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. We have based our policy upon the Internet Industry of Australia's (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice, which adopts internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the 'Safe Harbour' principles required by most European countries). The IIA Code also covers the requirements of the new Australian Privacy legislation.

We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Paper World.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

What Information Do We Collect?

Paper World collects different information about you at different times. There are 4 broad categories of information that we collect from you:

Information we require to supply our services.

When you first sign up or contract with Paper World for our services, or when you make an enquiry about our services, we request information such as your name, address, telephone number, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts.

We may also monitor and/or record telephone conversations with you from time to time in order to train staff and to improve our service to you.

Non personally identifying information.

In addition to the information you specifically provide above, Paper World operates statistics gathering software on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.

We also use 'cookies'. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer in order to allow that web site to store information about user preferences. We use cookies which expire once the visitor leaves our web site. Cookies are used to collect session ID's. It is possible to adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of this site.

Other demographic information.

If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of Paper World's products and services.

Personal information stored on a web site hosted by Paper World.

Paper World will have personal information stored on our servers due to the fact that we host web sites of other organisations. Any information that is submitted to or collected by these organisations will be physically located on a Paper World’s server. This information, whether voluntarily provided or not, will not be used or released by Paper World in any manner, and it will be kept strictly confidential, unless we are required to release the information by law.

How Do We Use Personal Information We Have Collected?

We collect and use your personal information to operate our web site and deliver our services to you. We will use your personal information to provide you with: technical support, billing and credit control, sales support, product and website upgrades and information.

We may use your personal information to:

  • contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys, and individual service audits. monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;
  • in the case of ABNs, to verify your identity;

We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Paper World does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Paper World including spam filter operators) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only:

  • if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;
  • to protect and defend the rights or property of Paper World;
  • if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;
  • to contractors providing licensed collections services, credit card payment processing and CRM services, who comply with our privacy and security policies; if we sell our business or part of it; and
  • in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Paper World's services, its web site, our staff or the public.

Security Paper World has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

Other Disclosure By You You might provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges or newsgroups accessed via our web sites, or another service provided by Paper World. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. Paper World urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.

If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by Paper World as part of our service to you (including email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.